International Office - Things to do before arrival

Before arrival

Visa regulations

EU citizens
Nationals of an EU country do not require a visa in order to enter Germany to live and work.

Non-EU citizens of "associated" countries
Citizens of certain non-EU countries do not need a visa for entering Germany. These countries include e.g. Australia, Canada, Israel, Japan, South Korea, New Zealand and the USA. Please refer to the following list of the German Federal Foreign Office: Table of countries whose citzens require / do not require visas to enter Germany.

Non-EU citizens of all other countries
To enter Germany you require a visa. Please contact your nearest embassy or consulate with your letter of invitation/working agreement and apply for a visa three months in advance of your arrival.

Important documents

You will need to have the following documents ready before your arrival in Germany:

  • Passport, which must be valid for at least 12 months
  • Letter of invitation sent to you by the Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology
  • A document or certificate confirming that you have received a scholarship/contract from the Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology or from another academic or private institution in Germany
  • Entrance visa if applicable (issuing authority is the German Embassy in your country)

Documents needed by families:

  • Passport, for each family member as applicable
  • A birth certificate with a verified German translation, for each family member
  • A marriage certificate (if applicable) with verified German translation
 
loading content